Posts

5 Things to Know About an Immigration Lawyer

Want to make a long-term career as an immigration lawyer? Keep scrolling to know 5 important things you must know before considering it as a career.
Who can be interested in immigration law? Do you like to interact with people from different cultures and from various parts of the world? Do you feel excited with a thought of working on human rights? Do you have interest towards criminal, constitutional, civil rights, family, education, entertainment, compliance, business or sports law? Would you like to be a litigate in federal law or transactional lawyer?
If you nodded in yes to any of the above, you will likely be benefited by undertaking immigration law as a career because it will require you to represent the individuals facing immigration issues.
What’s the role of immigration lawyers? Immigration lawyers help individuals in navigating often complex and various immigration pathways. You might be required to represent your client in administrative court or may have to counsel client…

How To Take Citizenship Test For The UK And Get A British Passport

If you have been living in the UK and wish to settle permanently then you may apply for the permanent residency which is also known as UK indefinite leave to remain, then you’ll have the chance to apply for citizenship in the UK. Qualified immigration lawyers London can guide you best with the procedure.
Individuals from overseas can apply for UK indefinite leave to remain after completing 5 years of lawful residence in the UK in most cases, though some can even apply sooner. Requirements and circumstances vary depending on the country you origin from, whether you have any family members in the UK and on what visa you arrived in the UK. The residence process is quite easier for EU citizens and EFTA (European Free Trade Association) countries like Liechtenstein, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland. However the circumstances will change this year as UK is due to leave the EU following the Brexit vote 2016.
Who is eligible to apply for permanent resident and citizenship of the UK?
As UK is stil…

How to Claim Asylum in The UK

Asylum is a complex area of law which in today’s times is causing debates not only across the country but around the world.  This Article aims to help those who are thinking about claiming Asylum in the UK but are unsure as to what steps they need to take in order to process their claim.

What is Asylum?
Asylum is where the State (the UK for the purposes of this Article) protects a foreign national who has fled their home country because they fear for their life if they are forced to return there.  In law, this is covered by the 1951 Geneva Convention which sets out the basis for claiming Asylum, the rights of the Applicant and the responsibilities of the State.  
Under the 1951 Geneva Convention, a Refugee is defined "as a person who owing to a well-founded fear of being persecuted for reasons of race, religion, nationality, membership of a particular social group or political opinion, is outside the country of his Nationality and is unable or, owing to such fear, is unwilling to av…

Important Update! Good Character Requirement for British Citizenship Applications Updated

The Home Office have recently updated their guidance (January 2019) on British Citizenship Applications relating to their policy on the Good Character requirement.  The change in Policy relates specifically to those who have previously overstayed their stay in the UK.

Essentially, the Home Office stance on overstaying is that if there is such a period within the last 10 years, an application for British Citizenship will be refused.

In certain circumstances, the Home Office will look past a period of overstaying if one of the three circumstances below apply:

• the person’s application for leave to remain was made before 24 November 2016 and within 28 days of the expiry of their previous leave, or

• the person’s application for leave to remain was made on or after 24 November 2016, and the application did not fall for refusal on the grounds of overstaying because an exception under paragraph 39E of the Immigration Rules applied, or

• the period without leave was not the fault of the applican…

Court of Appeal Judgement on Controversial Paragraph 322(5) Cases

The Court of Appeal has found Home Office stance on applying the controversial use paragraph 322(5) of the Immigration Rules to refuse settlement to migrants as “legally flawed”.
The Court of Appeal reviewed 4 linked appeals against the Home Office decision and all 4 appeals were decided against the Home Office with a recommendation of a major overhaul to make refusals under paragraph 322(5) legal.
The appellants in each case have challenged decisions made by the Upper Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber). The Upper Tribunal had upheld decisions by the Home Office to refuse their applications for settlement under the “Points-Based System”. 
The Home Office refusal in each case was on the basis of paragraph 322 (5) of the Immigration Rules, which applies where it is “undesirable” to permit an applicant to remain in the UK “in the light of his conduct … character or associations or the fact that he represents a threat to national security”. It contended that it had reached a proper de…

The Windrush Scandal

Empire Windrush was the name of the ship that brought West Indian migrants to the United Kingdom in 1948. Windrush now will be the name of the 2018 Political scandal, which shocked the world. An estimated 63 immigration cases approved and allowed the deportation of individuals from the United Kingdom who should have had leave to remain, or even British nationality. 
The British Nationality Act 1948 gave citizens of the United Kingdom and Colonies the right to settle in the UK. This right was afforded to anyone who was born in a British Colony. Nearly half a million people from the Caribbean moved to Britain. Those individuals had a legal right to enter the United Kingdom, so they did not need any documentation when entering the United Kingdom.
In 2018 a campaign from Caribbean diplomats, charities, Parliamentarians and some help from the guardian newspaper helped expose the Home Office. A hostile environment policy which was started by the now Prime Minister Theresa May gave birth to a …

Changes to Tier 1 Entrepreneur and Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

The changes to Tier 1 points based system is an indication on how the United Kingdom plans to attract talented entrepreneurs and business founders from around the world.
Entrepreneurs play a key role in driving economic growth, job creation and innovation. The changes to the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa route will ensure that the UK remains a world leading destination for the best of global talent.
These changes come in addition to other recent reforms in the visa system, including doubling the number of visas available to 2000 on the Exceptional Talent route.
The announced changes have significantly impacted the Tier 1 points based system. It replaces the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) and Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) categories with two new visa categories:
1. Start-Up Visa
2. Innovator Visa
In addition, there have also been some changes introduced to the Tier 1 Investor visa.

Differences between Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur and Start-Up Visa:
1. The Start-Up Visa is open to any applicant starting a…